Athletics

2018-19 Athletic Awards Recipients Announced

NHCS Athletic Awards Winners

North Hills Christian 2018-19 Athletics Award Winners

It was an exciting and eventful year for NHCS Athletics, and it ended with Awards Ceremony on Monday night with lots of applause and recognition. The following is a list of award winners by sport:

FALL SPORTS

  • Middle School Cross Country: Triston Rabon (MVP), Jill Boger (MVP), and Cole Stadler (Heart & Hustle)
  • High School Men's Soccer: Owen Teague (MVP), Alex Earnhardt (Offensive Player of the Year), and Liam Ogg (Defensive Player of the Year)
  • Middle School Volleyball: Kandus Kimball (MVP), Ava Sutton (Offensive Player of the Year), Audrey Corriher (Defensive Player of the Year), Emma Hunsucker (Heart & Hustle)
  • High School Volleyball: Elisabeth Houghton (MVP), Elizabeth Jones (Offensive Player of the Year), Carson Simmerson (Defensive Player of the Year)

WINTER SPORTS

  • Middle School Cheer Squad: Kira Gladden (MVP), Meg Weaver (Heart & Hustle)
  • High School Cheer Squad: Emily Peck (MVP)
  • Middle School Boys Basketball: Kane Talbott (MVP), Davis West (Offensive Player of the Year), Micah Nguyen (Defensive Player of the Year), Rylan Talbott (Heart & Hustle)
  • Middle School Girls Basketball: Kandus Kimball (MVP), Kandus Kimball (Offensive Player of the Year), Addie Myers (Defensive Player of the Year), and Emma Hunsucker (Heart & Hustle)
  • High School Women's Basketball: Abigail Zunk (MVP), Anna Teague (Offensive Player of the Year), and Susanna Kozlowski (Defensive Player of the Year)

SPRING SPORTS

  • Middle School Golf: Reese Merrell (MVP) and Madden Moody (Heart & Hustle)
  • High School Golf: Gabe Bemus (MVP) and Parker Moody (Heart & Hustle)
  • High School Baseball: Chandler Mays (MVP), Owen Teague (Offensive Player of the Year), and Liam Ogg (Defensive Player of the Year)
  • High School Women's Soccer: Abigail Zunk (MVP), Anna Teague (Offensive Player of the Year), and Susanna Kozlowski (Defensive Player of the Year)

NORTH HILLS ATHLETICS EAGLE AWARD WINNER: KLARA OGG

SOUTHERN PIEDMONT ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION (SPAA) ALL-CONFERENCE AWARDS (High School Varsity Athletics)

  • Men's Soccer: Owen Teague
  • Women's Basketball: Colby Edmonds, Anna Teague, and Abigail Zunk
    Baseball: Chandler Mays and Owen Teague
  • Women's Soccer: Abigail Zunk and Anna Teague

SPAA CHRISTIAN CHARACTER AWARDS (High School Varsity Athletics)

  • Men's Soccer: Preston Rollins
  • Volleyball: Emily Peck
  • Women's Basketball: Abigail Zunk
  • Baseball: Brenden Arrowood
  • Men's Golf: Henry Barringer
  • Women's Soccer: Journey Kellis
Printable Version Open As Word Bookmark and Share


Pioneer Scoreboard Eagles on Facebook Eagles on Twitter Eagles on Instagram