Athletics

2017-18 Athletics Banquet Award Winners

North Hills Christian Athletics Banquet Award Winners

In an exciting evening of fellowship and celebration, the 2017-18 Athletic Season came to a close with a wonderful Athletic Banquet. The following is a list of award winners by sport:

FALL SPORTS

  • Middle School Cross Country: Triston Rabon (MVP) and Eli Sherrill (Most Improved)
  • Elementary Coed Soccer: Lucas Mitchell (MVP), Alec McGrail (Offensive Player of the Year), Dylan Mills (Defensive Player of the Year), and Jake Kelly (Most Improved)
  • Middle School Coed Soccer: Marik Kolbasowski (MVP), Kandus Kimball (Offensive Player of the Year), AJ Huffman (Defensive Player of the Year), and Mason Rollins (Most Improved)
  • High School Men's Soccer: Owen Teague (MVP), Alex Earnhardt (Offensive Player of the Year), and James Houghton (Defensive Player of the Year)
  • Middle School Volleyball: Emma Hunsucker (MVP), Ava Sutton (Offensive Player of the Year), Rachel Johnson (Defensive Player of the Year), and Audrey Corriher (Most Improved)
  • High School Volleyball: Morgan Humble (MVP), Elizabeth Jones (Offensive Player of the Year), and Catherine Johnson (Defensive Player of the Year)

WINTER SPORTS

  • Elementary/Middle School Cheer Squad: Emily Teague (MVP)
  • High School Cheer Squad: Emily Peck (MVP)
  • Middle School Boys Basketball: Micah Nguyen (MVP), Davis West (Offensive Player of the Year), Triston Rabon (Defensive Player of the Year), and Banagher Hamilton (Most Improved)
  • Middle School Girls Basketball: Kandus Kimball (MVP), Anna Teague (Offensive Player of the Year), Abbey Deaton (Defensive Player of the Year), and Sophie Hill (Most Improved)
  • High School Men's Basketball: Dean Gilmore (MVP), Silas Wertz (Offensive Player of the Year), and Caleb Wallace (Defensive Player of the Year)
  • High School Women's Basketball: Abigail Zunk (MVP), Colby Edmonds (Offensive Player of the Year), and Klara Ogg (Defensive Player of the Year)

SPRING SPORTS

  • Middle School Golf: Landon Merrell (MVP) and Henry Barringer (Most Improved)
  • High School Baseball: Chandler Mays (MVP), Gavin Shehan (Offensive Player of the Year), and Liam Ogg (Defensive Player of the Year)
  • High School Women's Soccer: Abigail Zunk (MVP), Anna Teague (Offensive Player of the Year), and Klara Ogg (Defensive Player of the Year)

NORTH HILLS EAGLE AWARD WINNER: SILAS WERTZ

SOUTHERN PIEDMONT ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION (SPAA) ALL-CONFERENCE AWARDS (High School Athletics)

  • Men's Soccer: Alex Earnhardt & James Houghton
  • Women's Basketball: Colby Edmonds
  • Baseball: Chandler Mays, Jonathan Mosher, and Gavin Shehan
  • Women's Soccer: Natalee Adkins, Klara Ogg, and Abigail Zunk

SPAA CHRISTIAN CHARACTER AWARDS (High School Athletics)

  • Men's Soccer: Jonathan Mosher
  • Volleyball: Chloe Turner
  • Men's Basketball: George Kozlowski
  • Women's Basketball: Chloe Turner
  • Baseball: Davis West
  • Women's Soccer: Abigail Zunk
Printable Version Open As Word Bookmark and Share


Pioneer Scoreboard Eagles on Facebook Eagles on Twitter Eagles on Instagram